Meet the Faculty

At PBDA, we pride ourselves on truly knowing our students, nurturing their growth from grade to grade, and supporting them as they mature into unique and confident individuals. Maintaining a low student-teacher ratio encourages strong relationships in the classroom and on the field, and allows our teachers and coaches to serve as mentors and advisors.

Fanning M. Hearon III
Head of School
Sarah Kemeness
Head of Upper Campus
Martha Bjorklund
Head of Lower Campus
Adrienne Arp
Director of Development
Samuel Paul Bourgeois
Director of Information Technology
Billy Coyle
Director of Finance and Operations
Dorothea Cvelbar
Associate Director of Admissions
Stephanie Filauro
Director of Admissions
Brent Gallagher
Associate Director of Marketing
Richard Tummon
Director of Communications
Melissa George
Administrative Assistant
Julissa Lane
Administrative Assistant
Cindy Pflaumer
Administrative Assistant
Leslie Piester
Administrative Assistant
Whitney Erasmus Palm Beach Day Academy development
Whitney Erasmus
Development Associate
Dorothea Cvelbar
Associate Director of Admission
Stephanie Filauro
Director of Admission
Kimberley Belfi
Controller/HR Manager
Nicole Gabriel
Business Office Associate
Adrienne Arp
Director of Development
Brent Gallagher
Associate Director of Marketing
Whitney Erasmus Palm Beach Day Academy development
Whitney Erasmus
Development Associate
Kyara Aquirre
Pre-Primary Teacher
Jennifer Andreon
Lower Campus Librarian - Lower Campus
Alana Arciero
1st Grade - Lower Campus
Danielle Aronson
Kindergarten - Lower Campus
Tina Barbieri
Math Department Chair - Upper Campus
Nicole Bellan
1st Grade - Lower Campus
Wendy Bieneman
4th Grade - Upper Campus
Olympia Bishop
Math - Upper Campus
Kimberly Brodsky
Science - Upper Campus
Christi Chane
5th & 6th - Upper Campus
Allison Charnick
Primary teacher and Pre-Primary and Primary Grade Coordinator - Lower Campus
Sue Chris
Art - Upper Campus
Paul Cicio
Athletic Director
Barbara Close ('67)
Math - Upper Campus
Annette Colón
Visual Arts - Upper Campus
Ellie Colpitts
4th Grade - Upper Campus
Andrew Crane
Chinese Language - Upper Campus
Wendie Crawford
Learning Specialist - Upper Campus
Paulette Danni
Pre-Primary - Lower Campus
Shana Dutkewych
Director of Student Learning Services
Courtney Ellender
Kindergarten and Math Specialist - Lower Campus
Mona Fakhoury
3rd Grade - Lower Campus
Heather Fanberg
Assistant Head of Lower School
Kevin Feeley
3rd Grade - Lower Campus
Madeline Feldman
Lower Division Director of Learning Support
Claudie Finney
French Language - Upper Campus
Nina Flaminio
Primary - Lower Campus
Connie Giles
2nd Grade - Lower Campus
Elena Giudice
Spanish Teacher - Upper School
Jim Gramentine
4th Grade - Upper Campus
Ralph Greco
English and Writing - Upper Campus
Patti Griffin
Athletics - Upper Campus
Grace Gunkel ('05)
Athletics - Upper Campus
Jennifer J. Howard
English and Writing - Upper Campus
Robyn Huff
Music Performance Teacher - Lower Campus
Annette Johnson
Music & Drama - Upper Campus
Sarah Kemeness
Head of Upper Campus
Lindsay Kosarek
Kindergarten - Lower Campus
Tracy Kramm
Art - Upper Campus
Taryn Lakow
2nd Grade - Lower Campus
Connor Marr
Drama - Upper Campus
Nicole McGivney ('88)
Kindergarten - Lower Campus
Linda Merman
Co-Director of Innovation Lab and Enrichment Coordinator - Lower Campus
Anne Methe
Learning Specialist - Lower Campus
Erin Mitchell
Science Department Chair- Upper Campus
Christina Moorhead
4th and 5th Grade Science - Upper Campus
Chris Niebling
Athletics - Upper Campus
Tabbatha O'Donnell
2nd Grade Teacher - Lower Campus
Ilkay Ozgenc
Primary - Lower Campus
Jonathan Paine
History and Video Executive Producer - Upper Campus
PBDA School Nurse Carrie Pateman
Carrie Pateman ('92)
School Nurse
Karie Petrovics
2nd Grade - Lower Campus
Lauran Rearic
1st Grade - Lower Campus
Janice Remington
1st Grade - Lower Campus
Barbara Reyes
Spanish - Upper Campus
Janira Reza
Spanish - Lower Campus
Kyle Schlett
English and History - Upper Campus
Elizabeth Sheen
Primary - Lower Campus
Deena Sobel
School Counselor
Sara Stapleton
Primary - Lower Campus
Bryce Stewart
Dean of Students and History - Upper Campus
Lucille Sweeney
Pre-Primary - Lower Campus
Kara Taylor
Pre-Primary - Lower Campus
Katy Thompson
5th Grade and Co-Director of Bulldog Outreach - Upper Campus
Scott Thompson
Art and History, Art Department Chair - Upper Campus
Cecilia Thoresen
Library Assistant - Upper Campus
Richard Tummon
5th Grade Teacher and Director of Communications - Upper Campus
Stephanie Walker
3rd Grade - Lower Campus
Rusty Wilkerson
Physical Education - Lower Campus
Karen Zacka
Primary - Lower Campus
Kelly Zingaro
Athletics - Lower Campus
Wendie Crawford
Learning Specialist - Upper Campus
Shana Dutkewych
Director of Student Learning Services
Madeline Feldman
Lower Division Director of Learning Support
Anne Methe
Learning Specialist - Lower Campus
PBDA School Nurse Carrie Pateman
Carrie Pateman
School Nurse
PBDA Deena Sobel School Counselor
Deena Sobel
School Counselor
Rita Hessel
Security Officer - Lower Campus
Steve Lucchesi
Director of Security
Glenda Moffatt
Security Director - Lower Campus
Christopher Evans
Facilities Manager - Lower Campus
PBDA Maintenance
Scott Moore
Facilities Director
Palm Beach Day Academy cafeteria lunch
Glenn Smith
Director of Food Services
Palm Beach Day Academy maintenance
Maria Velez
Maintenance Staff