Call
Gift The PBDA Difference
Find
Lower Campus
Pre-K – 3rd Grade
561-832-8815
Upper Campus
4th Grade – 9th Grade
561-655-1188

William S. Peebles IV

bpeebles@pbday.org

561-655-1188

Appointed 2018

Education:
B.A. / Princeton University
M.B.A. / University of Virginia

Duties:
Interim Head of School

Stephanie Adams

sadams@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 190

Appointed 2008

Duties:
Administrative Assistant to the Head of Upper School

Meghan Albanese

malbanese@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815, ext. 105

Appointed 2002

Education:
B.A. Communications / Florida State University

Duties:
Director of Admission and Financial Aid

Jennifer Andreon

jandreon@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2008

Education:
B.S. Education / Loyola University
M.A. Education / Marquette University
Certificate in Youth Services, Florida State University - School of Information

Duties:
Lower Campus Librarian

Danielle Aronson

daronson@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2006

Education:
B.S. Elementary Education / University of Central Florida
CPR and First Aid

Duties:
Kindergarten Teacher
Grade Coordinator

Adrienne Arp

aarp@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188, ext. 129

Appointed 2015

Education:
B.A. Psychology / University of Utah

Duties:
Assistant Director of Development & Alumni Relations

Tina Barbieri

tbarbieri@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 159

Appointed 1991

Education:
B.A. Mathematics Education / Brooklyn College
M.S. Mathematics Education / Nova University
Florida Professional Teaching Certificate Mathematics 6-12/Gifted Endorsed

Duties:
Upper School Math Teacher
8th Grade Class Advisor, Knowledge Bowl Coordinator, Secondary School Team

Jamie L. Bartlett

jbartlett@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2011

Education:
B.S. Rehabilitation Services / Florida State University
M.Ed Elementary Education / University of North Florida
Florida Teacher Certification ESOL Endorsement

Duties:
2nd Grade Teacher
Bulldog Outreach, Cross Campus Tapestry Representative, Recycling, Lower School Garden Coordinator, Lower School Search Advisory Committee, Mentor

Kimberly Belfi

kbelfi@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 178

Appointed 2012

Duties:
Controller/HR Manager
Human Resources

Wendy Bieneman

wbieneman@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2007

Education:
B.S. Education / Florida State University
M.Ed. Educational Leadership / Florida Atlantic University
ESOL ESE

Duties:
4th Grade Teacher

Olympia Bishop

obishop@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 181

Appointed 2015

Education:
B.A. Special Education & Child Development / Vanderbilt University
M.Ed. Mathematics Education / Boston University

Duties:
Upper School Math Teacher
6th-9th Grade Mathematics, Student Leadership Council, Coach

Martha Bjorklund

mbjorklund@pbday.org

(561)-832-8815

Appointed 2018

Education:
B.S. Elementary Education / Skidmore College
M.S. Reading / Fordham University

Duties:
Head of Lower School

Chris Carson

ccarson@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 152

Appointed 2005

Education:
B.S. Biology / University of Central Florida
B.S. Psychology / University of Central Florida

Duties:
Computer Systems Administrator

Christi Chane

cchane@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2003

Education:
B.A., Psychology / San Diego State University
M.Ed., Elementary Education / DePaul University

Duties:
Fifth Grade Teacher
English, Reading, Math

Allison Charnick

acharnick@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2008

Education:
B.S. - Human Development and Family Studies / Colorado State University
Certification in Early Childhood Education - Birth through 3rd Grade

Duties:
Primary Teacher
Early Childhood Education Teacher Licensure Program (birth through grade 3) Coordinator

Sue Chris

schris@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 191

Appointed 1994

Education:
B.F.A. Visual Art / Florida Atlantic University

Duties:
Upper Campus Art Teacher
5th grade Color Theory; 6th grade HGD; 6th grade Forming; 7-9th grade Artistic Expressions; 7-9th grade Pottery; Clayful Fun Enrichment grades 2-9, Assembly Coordinator, Cultural Enrichment Program Director, 6th Grade Advisor,

Paul Cicio

pcicio@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 170

Appointed 2001

Education:
B.S. Physical Education / SUNY Cortland
CDL Drivers License, Certified in First Aid/CPR

Duties:
Athletic Director
Upper School Athletics, HGD, Class Advisor, Transportation Director; Secondary Schools Team

Barbara Close

bclose@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 161

Appointed 1979

Education:
B.S. Mathematics / DePauw University
M.S. Mathematics and Computers / Nova University
M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction / Florida Atlantic University

Duties:
Upper Campus Mathematics
Math Department Chair, Yearbook Advisor, Mathcounts Coach, 9th Grade Class Advisor,Chi Alpha Mu Advisor, National Junior Honor Society advisor.

Ellie Colpitts

ecolpitts@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 189

Appointed 1992

Education:
B.S. Biology and Fine Arts / University of Arizona
Post Bacc Elementary Education Certification - 2 year program

Duties:
4th Grade Teacher
Language Arts - grammar, reading, spelling, writing; Mathematics; Florida Studies, Teacher Mentor, Professional Development Committee; 4th Grade Lead

Jan-Marie Cook

jcook@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2009

Education:
B.F.A. Theatre Arts / Florida Atlantic University
M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction / Florida Atlantic University

Duties:
Upper Campus English and Performing Arts
6th Grade English; 6-9th Grade Speech and Debate; 4th Grade Drama; 7-9th Grade Performing Arts, 7th Grade History, 7th Grade Advisor, 7th HGD

Billy Coyle

wcoyle@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 122

Appointed 2007

Education:
B.S., Accounting / Central Connecticut State University
B.S.Ed, Business Education / Central Connecticut State University

Duties:
Director of Finance and Operations

Andrew J Crane

acrane@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2017

Education:
B.S. Multidisciplinary Studies / University of Oklahoma
M.Ed. World Language Education / University of Oklahoma

Duties:
Chinese Teacher
4th - 9th Grade Chinese Language

Wendie Crawford

wcrawford@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 194

Appointed 1979

Education:
B.A. Elementary Education / Boston College
M.S. Specific Learning Disabilities / Nova Southeastern University
Orton-Gillingham Trained - 3 Programs

Duties:
Learning Specialist
Learning Specialist, L.D. to Gifted Resource, Teacher of Reading - Language Arts, Student Screenings, Out Reach - Hope Rural School

Dorothea Cvelbar

dcvelbar@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815, ext. 104

Appointed 1990

Education:
B.S., Elementary Education - Early Childhood / Bridgewater State College

Duties:
Associate Director of Admission, Upper Campus

Paulette Danni

pdanni@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2008

Education:
A.S. Infant/Toddler Studies / Niagara Community College
National CDA Infant/Toddler Certificate / Palm Beach State College

Duties:
Pre-Primary Teacher
Holiday Musical

Shana Dutkewych

sdutkewych@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2001

Education:
B.S. Special & Elementary Education / State University of New York at Geneseo
M.A. Reading Specialist / Teachers College, Columbia University
New York State Certification of Qualification in Special Education, Elementary Education and Reading; Certified Instructor: Wilson Reading System

Duties:
Learning Specialist
Learning Strategies Grade 6th, 7th & 8th, 7th Grade Advisor

Elizabeth Eisenberg

eeisenberg@pbday.org

(561)-832-8815

Appointed 2018

Education:
B.A. / Journalism / Lehigh University
M.A. / Special Education & Early Childhood Development / University of Arizona
Behavior Analyst Certification Board - Registered Behavior Therapist

Duties:
Primary Teacher

Courtney Ellender

cellender@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2007

Education:
B.A. Political Science and German / McDaniel College
M.S. Exceptional Student Education / State University of New York - Buffalo
Teacher Certification - Elementary Education / Special Education Pre-K - 12

Duties:
Kindergarten Teacher
Kindergarten Museum Partnership Coordinator

Christopher Evans

cevans@pbday.org

(561) 632-1819 Cell

Appointed 2014

Duties:
Facilities Manager - Lower Campus

Mona Fakhoury

mfakhoury@pbday.org

(561) - 832-8815

Education:
B.S. / Business Administration / Saint Peter's College
M.A. / Education / Saint Peter's College
New Jersey State Teacher Certification

Duties:
3rd Grade Teacher

Heather Fanberg

hfanberg@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2005

Education:
B.A. Natural Sciences and Mathematics / Felician College
M.S. Informational Technology in Education / Nova Southeastern University
Florida Professsional Educators Certification K-6; Exceptional Student Education Certification K-12

Duties:
1st Grade Teacher
1st Grade Coordinator , Enrichment Teacher

Madeline Feldman

mfeldman@pbday.org

(561)-832-8815

Appointed 2018

Education:
B.S. / Elementary Education & Child Psychology / Vanderbilt University
M.A. / Reading Specialist / Teachers College, Columbia University
Certified Orton-Gillingham Classroom Educator, New York - Childhood Education (Grades 1-6); Reading Specialist (Birth-Grade 12)

Duties:
Learning Specialist
Academic Support

Claudie Finney

cfinney@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 171

Appointed 1998

Education:
B.A. English Literature / University of Toulouse Mirail
M.A. Education / Florida Atlantic University

Duties:
4th - 9th Grade French Teacher
Head of World Language Department, 7th Grade Lead Advisor

Nina Flaminio

nflaminio@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2008

Education:
B.S. Sociology / S.U.N.Y Albany
M.S. Early Childhood and Elementary Education / C.U.N.Y. Hunter College
Master Level ESOL Endorsement

Duties:
Primary Teacher
Sunshine Committee,Harvest Fest Chair

Valentina Gabrielli

vgabrielli@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 180

Appointed 2014

Education:
B.A. Psychology & Art; B.S., Education / Georgia Southwestern State University
M.A. Curriculum & Teaching / Teacher's College Columbia University

Duties:
Spanish Teacher
4th - 9th Grade Spanish, 8th Grade Advisor, Enrichment Coordinator, Student Leadership Council Advisor

Melissa George

mgeorge@pbday.org

(561)-832-8815

Appointed 2000

Education:
B.A. Psychology / Palm Beach Atalantic University

Duties:
Administrative Assistant

Jim Gramentine

jgramentine@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 118

Appointed 1989

Education:
B.A. Politcal Science/International Relations / Carleton College
M.A.T. Early Childhood Education / National College of Education

Duties:
4th Grade Teacher
Fourth Grade Language Arts Fourth Grade Mathematics Fourth Grade Florida Studies, Teacher Mentor, Centennial Celebration Strategic Planning Committee

Ralph Greco

rgreco@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 167

Appointed 1968

Education:
B.A. / University of Maryland

Duties:
Upper School English Teacher
6th - 9th Grade English and Writing

Patti Griffin

pgriffin@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 127

Appointed 2006

Education:
B.S. Nursing / Hartwick College

Duties:
Upper School Athletics Teacher
Volleyball, Basketball, Field Hockey, Soccer and Lacrosse Coach, 6th grade Lead Advisor

Grace Gunkel

ggunkel@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2017

Education:
B.A. Physical Education and Health Sciences / East Stroudsburg University

Duties:
Athletics Teacher
4th-9th Grade Athletics, Coach

Erika Handley

ehandley@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2002

Education:
B.A. Fine Arts / Palm Beach Atlantic University

Duties:
Lower Campus Fine Arts Teacher
Yearbook Advisor, ;Photographer, Manager of Artsonia online art gallery, Enrichment Teacher

Rita Hessel

rhessel@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Duties:
Lower Campus Security Officer

Ashley Hollern

ahollern@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2014

Education:
B.S. Biology / University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
M.S. Science of Instruction / Drexel University

Duties:
Upper School Science Teacher
9th Grade Biology / 8th Grade Pre-Chemistry

Jennifer J. Howard

jhoward@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2017

Education:
B.A. English / Dickinson College
M.H. Humanities / Tiffin University

Duties:
Upper School English Teacher
7th – 9th Grade English

Robyn Huff

rhuff@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2005

Education:
B.S. Music Education & Voice / Hobe Sound Bible College
M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction / Florida Atlantic University

Duties:
Lower Campus Music Teacher
Vocal Music, Music Together Specialist, International Day Committee, Earth Day Committee, Lower School Fine Arts Productions, Summer Quest Musical Theatre

Annette Johnson

ajohnson@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2011

Education:
B.A. Music Therapy / Florida State University
MAT Music Education / Florida Atlantic University
Spec. Education, Educational Leadership / Barry University, Florida Department of Education: K-12 Music Education, Educational Leadership; Board Certified Music Therapist

Duties:
Upper Campus Music & Drama Teacher
4th Recorders, Drums and General Music; 5th Steel Drums, Handbells and General Music; 6th Grade Percussion Ensemble; 7th-9th Grade Steel Drums, Handbells and Creative Music Elective; Vocal Director of 4th-8th Grade Bulldog Chorus; Vocal Director 7th - 9th Grade Chorus, Co-Director of Spring Musical (Orchestra and Vocal Director), STEAM leadership team, 4th Grade Musical Co-Director.

Litzrudy Justinvil

ljustinvil@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2017

Education:
B.S. Biology / Palm Beach Atlantic College
M.D. Medicine / University of Miami

Duties:
STEAM Scholar-in-Residence
Coordinator of STEAM Instruction

Cynthia Kanai

ckanai@pbday.org

(561) 832-3308

Appointed 1989

Education:
B.S. Education / Cameron University
M.A. Leadership / Palm Beach Atlantic University

Duties:
Director of Development
Director of China Partnership, Lead with Honor Co-chair

Catherine Kegelman

ckegelman@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2016

Education:
B.A. History / Wheaton College
M.Ed. General Education / Bankstreet College of Education

Duties:
5th Grade Teacher
Math, English, Reading

Sarah Kemeness

skemeness@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext.112

Appointed 2015

Education:
B.A. English / University of Miami
M.A. Educational Administration / Florida International University

Duties:
Head of Upper School

Lindsay Kosarek

lkosarek@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2014

Education:
B.S. Human Development and Family Studies / Texas Tech University
Early Childhood - 4th Grade Teaching Certification; Gifted and Talented Endorsement

Duties:
Kindergarten Teacher
Kindergarten reading, math, social studies, science, writing

Melissa Kotz

mkotz@pbday.org

(561)-832-8815

Appointed 2018

Education:
B.S. / Elementary Education / Huntington University
Kindergarten Endorsement

Duties:
2nd Grade Teacher

Tracy Kramm

tkramm@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 172

Appointed 1990

Education:
B.S. Art Education / Florida State University
M.A.T. Art Education / Florida International University

Duties:
Upper Campus Art Teacher
Yearbook Advisor , 6th Advisor, Bus Driver

Julissa Lane

jlane@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815 ext. 102

Appointed 2017

Education:
A.A. Business Management / Borough of Manhattan Community College

Duties:
Administrative Assistant
Assistant to the Head of Lower School

Nicole LaTorra

nlatorra@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2002

Education:
B.S. Psychology / University of Florida
M.Ed. Education / Palm Beach Atlantic University

Duties:
Kindergarten Teacher
Kindergarten Math & Science

Karen Lucchesi

klucchesi@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 120

Appointed 2007

Education:
B.S. Psychology / University of Alabama
M.S. Mental Health Counseling / Nova Southeastern University

Duties:
Administrative Assistant to Head of School
Secondary School Guidance

Steve Lucchesi

slucchesi@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 130

Appointed 2006

Education:
B.S. Business Administration - Accounting & Marketing / Seton Hall University
Thirty years federal law enforcement

Duties:
Director of Security

Kristina McCann

kmccann@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2018

Education:
B.S. Biology and Spanish / Southern Connecticut State University
M.Ed. Curriculum and Instruction / American School of Education

Duties:
1st Grade Teacher

Linda Merman

lmerman@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 1995

Education:
B.S. Elementary Education / Florida State University
6-9 Montessori

Duties:
Technology Teacher, Director of Enrichment
After School Care Coordinator; Director of SummerQuest; Thanksgiving Project Committee; Technology Committee

Anne Methe

amethe@pbday.org

561-832-8815

Appointed 1987

Education:
B.S. / Early Childhood Education / Auburn University
M.A. / Early Childhood Education / Florida State University
Wilson Language Certified -WDP Wilson Dyslexia Practitioner

Duties:
Learning Specialist
Academic Support

Erin Mitchell

emitchell@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 145

Appointed 2008

Education:
B.A. Elementary Education with T.E.S.O.L Endorsement / Florida Atlantic University
M.A. Teaching and Learning: Specialization in Reading / Nova Souteastern University
Certified - Project Learning Tree & Project Wild and Aquatic

Duties:
Science Teacher
4th and 5th Grade Science, Green Team

Glenda Moffatt

gmoffatt@pbday.org

(561) 632-8815

Appointed 2013

Education:
B.A.Psychology / University of Kansas
Twenty-five+ years as Special Agent, FBI

Duties:
Lower Campus Security Director

Scott Moore

smoore@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 174

Duties:
Facilities Director

Chris Neibling

cneibling@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2017

Education:
B.S. Business Administration / Towson University

Duties:
Upper Campus Athletics Teacher
4th – 9th Grade Athletics, JV & Varsity Soccer Coach

Jose Ojeda

jojeda@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2015

Education:
B.S. Industrial Design / Universidad de los Andes
M.B.A. Business / Florida Atlantic University
NASA Endeavor Leadership Certificate in STEM Education from Teachers College, Columbia University - Sept 2017

Duties:
Upper Campus Science Teacher
Earth Science, Spanish, STEAM

Ilkay Ozgenc

iozgenc@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2001

Education:
B.A. English / University of Cukurova, Turkey
M.A. Early Childhood-Preschool Education / Nova Southeastern University

Duties:
Primary Teacher
Committee for Community Engagement , Annual Fund for Faculty Representative

Jonathan Paine

jpaine@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 123

Appointed 2001

Education:
B.S. Psychology & Spanish / Wofford College
M.A. TESOL / Nova Southeastern University

Duties:
Upper Campus History Teacher
BTV Director, Video Executive Producer

Carrie Pateman

cpateman@pbday.org

(561) 655-2251

Appointed 2010

Education:
B.S. Biology / University of Puget Sound
B.S.N. Nursing / South University
CPR certified, Registered Nurse

Duties:
School Nurse
8th Lead Advisor, Mentoring Chair, Secondary School Team

Karie Petrovics

kpetrovics@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2009

Education:
B.S. Elementary Education & Educational Psychology - Endorsement in Kindergarten / Ball State University
M.Ed. Curriculum & Intstruction / Florida Atlantic University
State of Florida, Professional Educator's Certificate, Elementary Education (Grades 1-6); Nova Southeastern University 2003, English To Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL), (Grades K-12)

Duties:
2nd Grade Teacher
2nd Grade Coordinator, Mentor, Museum Partnership Liaison, FCIS Master In-Service Program Coordinator, Centennial Strategic Planning Commission Co-Chair, Thinking Maps Trainer

Cindy Pflaumer

cpflaumer@pbday.org

(561)-655-5289

Appointed 2005

Duties:
Business Office Assistant

Lauran Rearic

lrearic@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2002

Education:
B.A. Elementary Education / Indiana University of Pennsylvania
M.A. Reading K-12 / Nova Southeastern University
Florida Professsional Educators Certification K-6; Reading Certification K-12

Duties:
1st Grade Teacher
Lower Campus Faculty Liaison to PSC, Co-Chair of Lower School Search Advisory Committee, Mentor, Member of ColLABorate South Florida

Janice Remington

jremington@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2008

Education:
BA Elementary Education / University of Texas at Austin
MS Informational Technology in Education / Nova Southeastern University

Duties:
1st Grade Teacher

Barbara Reyes

breyes@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 177

Appointed 2001

Education:
B.A.E. / Florida Atlantic University

Duties:
Spanish Teacher
Middle and Upper School Spanish, 8th Grade Class Advisor, Teacher of Human Growth & Development, Secondary School Team, Lead With Honor Committee

Tom Sarko

tsarko@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 163

Appointed 1979

Education:
B.S. Elementary Education - Science / University of Wisconsin
M.S. Geosciences / Mississippi State University

Duties:
Upper School Science Teacher
Science Department Chair, Academic Advisor

Kyle Schlett

kschlett@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2017

Education:
B.A. English / Gettysburg College
M.A. American Studies / Pennsylvania State University

Duties:
Upper School English & History Teacher
6th Grade English / 7th Grade English & History

Elizabeth Sheen

esheen@pbday.org

561-832-8815

Appointed 2007

Education:
B.A. Elementary Education / Rollins College
M.A. Curriculum and Instruction / Florida Atlantic University

Duties:
Primary Teacher
International Day committee

Glenn D. Smith

gsmith@pbday.org

(561) 655 1188 ext. 124

Appointed 2006

Education:
B.A. Managerial Economics / Spanish Literature / Hampden-Sydney College

Duties:
Director of Food Service

Deena Sobel

dsobel@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 169

Appointed 2011

Education:
B.A. English / SUNY Geneseo
M.S. School Guidance & Counseling / Nova Southeastern University
Florida State Professional Certification in School Counseling - PK-12

Duties:
School Counselor
8th Grade Advisor, NJHS Co-Chair

Sara Stapleton

sstapleton@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2007

Education:
B.A. Musical Theater and Dance / Palm Beach Atlantic University
M.Ed. Education / Regent Universtiy
Master of Education (Concentration in Teaching Reading) and Education Specialist Degree (Curriculum and Instruction)

Duties:
Primary Teacher
Ambassador to the Kravis Center for the Performance Arts

Bryce Stewart

bstewart@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188

Appointed 2013

Education:
B.A. American History, English, Education / DePauw University

Duties:
Upper School History Teacher
World History, American History, Athletics, Human Growth & Development, 9th Grade Advisor, History Department Chair, Coach

Lucille Sweeney

lsweeney@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2017

Education:
B.S. Emotional Disturbances / Florida State University
M.S. Learning Disabilities / Florida State University

Duties:
Pre-Primary Teacher

Katy Thompson

kthompson@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 153

Appointed 2007

Education:
B.A. History / University of Virginia
M.T. Secondary Social Studies / University of Virginia

Duties:
5th Grade Teacher
5th Grade English, Reading, History, Human Growth & Development, 5th Grade Lead Teacher, UC Faculty Volunteer Coordinator for Feather Ball

Scott Thompson

sthompson@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 192

Appointed 1990

Education:
B.A. Liberal Arts / Central Connecticut State Universtiy
M.Ed. Currculum & Instruction / Florida Atlantic University

Duties:
Upper School English, Art & History Teacher
8th Grade Advisor, Human Growth & Development

Cecilia Thoresen

cthoresen@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 186

Duties:
Library Assistant

Suzanne Torlen

storlen@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 121

Appointed 1997

Education:
B.A. English / Central Michigan University
M.S. Educational Media / Fairfield University

Duties:
Librarian
4th and 5th grade study skills, Upper School Study Hall, Renaissance Learning Program Coordinator

Richard Tummon

rtummon@pbday.org

(561) 655-1188 ext. 154

Appointed 1991

Education:
B.S. Environmental Science & Biology / Richard Stockton State University

Duties:
5th Grade Teacher
Honors English and Reading, Director of Communications, Smith Theater Technical Coordinator

Maria Velez

Duties:
Maintenance Staff

Stephanie Walker

swalker@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2016

Education:
B.S.B.A Marketing / Boston University
M.Ed. Elementary Education / University of Hartford
Florida Professional Educator’s Certificate: Grades 1 - 6, ESOL and Gifted Endorsements

Duties:
3rd Grade Teacher
Lower Campus Green School Committee

Rusty Wilkerson

rwilkerson@pbday.org

(561) 308-5314 (cell)

Appointed 2003

Education:
B.S. Physical Education & Exercise Science / Palm Beach Atlantic University

Duties:
Physical Education Teacher
Physical Education and After School Sports Program, Field Day coordinator

George Yeager

gyeager@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2011

Education:
B.S. Elementary Education / East Stroudsburg University
M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction / Florida Atlantic University
National Board Certified Teacher

Duties:
3rd Grade Teacher

Jessica Yeager

jyeager@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2011

Education:
B.S. Elementary Education / West Chester University
M.Ed. Curriculum & Instruction / Florida Atlantic University
TESOL

Duties:
2nd Grade Teacher
STEAM Leadership Committee

Karen Zacka

kzacka@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2016

Education:
B.S. Psychology / Fordham University
M.Ed. Therapeutic Education / College of New Rochelle
Director Credentials: NY State certified N,K-6; NY State certified K-12 Special Education

Duties:
Pre-Primary Teacher
Grade Level Coordinator

Kelly Zingaro

kzingaro@pbday.org

(561) 832-8815

Appointed 2005

Education:
B.S. Elementary Education and Physical Education / Arkansas Tech University

Duties:
Lower Campus Athletics Teacher
Lower School P.E.